The 10th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival Will Be Devoted to the 90th Anniversary of Avet Terterian
The 10th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival starts on February 20. Each year the festival is devoted to the anniversary of one of the Armenian composers’ art’s devotees. This year the festival is devoted to the 90th anniversary of the Armenian prominent composer Avet Terterian.
The festival is organized by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra headed by the art director and chief conductor Sergey Smbatyan. The festival is held by the support of the Ministry of Culture of the RA.
The aim of the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is to value the musical heritage of our composers through introducing them to different layers of the society. Within the frames of the festival the musical works are digitalized, recorded which contributes to the preservation of the Armenian musical heritage.
During the symphonic concerts organized within the frames of Terterian fest (February 20-March 12) not only Avet Terterian’s symphonic works (symphonies N7 and N8), but also musical pieces of other composers will be performed, including Armen Tigranyan, Gh. Saryan, Tigran Chukhajyan, Arno Babajanyan, Gr. Yeghiazaryan, Edgar Hovhannisyan, Edvard Mirzoyan, Alexander Harutyunyan, Haro Stepanyan, etc. The soloists of the concerts are Hasmik Papian, Nare Arghamanyan, Lilit Artemyan, Denis Shopavolov.
The opening ceremony of Terterian fest will take place on February 20 in Aram Khachaturian music hall. The renowned opera singer Hasmik Papian will perform with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.
Avet Terterian is one of the Armenian greatest composers of the 20th century, ASSR National Artist, and the laureate of the ASSR State Award. Terterian is considered the founder of a new symphonic style. He is mainly known for his symphonic music (8 symphonies). His symphonies with their novelty and exceptional usage of monodies of Armenian spiritual music were a new shining not only in Armenian composers’ art, but in world music as well (in some symphonies Terterian used duduk, zurna, etc). He also composed two operas, vocal and instrumental other works.