Terterian Fest closed with the performance of Terterian's two symphonies
On March 12, the 10th Armenian Composers' Art Festival, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the great Armenian composer Avet Terterian, came to an end. At the closing gala concert the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra presented Terterian’s two remarkable works: Symphony No. 7 and Symphony No. 8.
Terterian often turned to national instruments in his symphonies. In Symphony No. 7, the composer used a beautiful combination of classical and national instruments. The sound of tambourine enriched the work with beautiful shades.
Symphony No. 7 is written for symphony orchestra, solo tambourine and tape-recorder.
Symphony No. 8 is the continuation of the previous one. It is at the same time the conclusion of Terterian's previous symphonies and his art in general. Symphony No. 8 in one movement is unique with its compelling instrumental composition: with large symphony orchestra, 2 female voices (soprano and alto) and 2 sopranos, synthesizer and bells that sound in a tape-recording.
Conductor Sergey Smbatyan characterized Terterian's art as unique, powerful and innovative. He also noted that the orchestra is delighted to present to the audience these beautiful and complicated works that have never been performed before. Maestro Smbatyan mentioned that the orchestra implements the Armenian Composers' Art Festival with great responsibility. The festival aims at promoting the art of Armenian classical and contemporary composers, as well as preserving and transmitting their art to the generations by recording and digitizing their remarkable works. To the question of the journalists concerning the composer to whom the next Armenian Composers' Art Festival was going to be dedicated, conductor Sergey Smbatyan noted that the issue was under discussion and the professional council will come to a relevant decision soon.
The Armenian Composers' Art Festival was organized by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture.