One of the most promising talents of her generation, 27-year-old pianist Valentina Babor is going to perform with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sergey Smbatyan. On May 16, the audience will have an exceptional chance to enjoy the touching Piano Concerto No. 1 by Frederic Chopin and the “Heroic” Symphony No. 2 by Alexander Borodin at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
These well-known compositions are a must-listen for every art lover. Chopin’s First Piano Concerto was written when the composer was twenty years old. Definitely it was not an easy task for him but finding the right inspirational mood he created one of his masterpieces. Chopin described his concerto as far too original, noting that he probably won’t ever be able to learn it. However the piece has been a great success and is now the inseparable part of the repertoire of every prominent pianist.
Borodin’s Second Symphony is considered the most important large-scale work completed by the composer himself. The power, the playfulness, the lyricism, and the liveliness incorporated into each of the movements make the symphony as heroic as it is named.
The soloist of the concert, Valentina Babor has played solo and orchestra concerts on many renowned platforms in Europe and Asia, including Salzburg, Vienna, St. Petersburg, London, Belgrade, Paris, Beijing etc. and at various international festivals, such as the Kissinger Summer in Germany, Internacional de Ushuaia Festival in Argentina, the Venice Film Festival, Palau de la Música Catalana in Barcelona.
Her orchestra debut was at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall in Yerevan, Armenia and at the legendary Concertgebouw in Amsterdam.
The pianist cooperated with many renowned artists such as David Garret, Julian Bliss, Graham Waterhouse, Sebastian Klinger and many others. Valentina featured all open air shows of David Garrett's crossover tour in Germany, Austria and Switzerland. She is constantly playing her own crossover shows and tours with her band in Europe and South America.