Musicians of Malta and Armenia united at the Gala concert of the 6th Malta International Music Festival. Malta Philharmonic orchestra soloists —Rebecca Hall (flute), Brit Arend (harp), Etienne Cutajar (French horn) and London Symphony orchestra soloist Carmine Lauri (violin) performed together with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Sergey Smbatyan, artistic Director and Honored artist of Republic of Armenia. The event was held at MCC’s Republic Hall in Valletta.
The concert program included cream de la creme of the classical repertoire - Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Horn Concerto No.1 in E-flat major of Richard Strauss and Violin Concerto No.1 in F-sharp minor of Henryk Wieniawski.
The unity of artists created an uncommon contrast of different styles of performance. Aristocratic West’s manner shown by the soloists has perfectly blended with temperamental East being represented by the orchestra.