Armenian State Symphony Orchestra to present Symphony No.9 by Gustav Mahler
On April 6th, the enthusiasts for classical music will have a unique opportunity to enjoy an exceptional concert. Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sergey Smbatyan, is going to perform Gustav Mahler’s Symphony No. 9.
Symphony No. 9 was written between 1908 and 1909, and was the last symphony that Mahler completed. It is actually his tenth symphonic work, as Mahler gave no ordinal number to his symphonic song-cycle ''The song of the Earth''. Because of the fact, that this symphony is the composer's last completed work, it’s often considered both his farewell and his most deeply personal score. However, Mahler died without ever hearing his Ninth Symphony performed.
The Symphony is in 4 movements and is scored for large orchestra. Although the symphony has the traditional number of movements, it is unusual in the respect, that the first and last movements are slow rather than fast. As is often the case with Mahler, one of the middle movements is a landler, a folk dance.