Armenian State Symphony Orchestra presented a new format of world cinema score at Dubai Opera
Пост обновлен 6 мар. 2019 г.
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra (artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan) performed at Dubai Opera from February 28 to March 2. This project came to life as a result of extended negotiations. In the United Arab Emirates, the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra presented an interesting concept, which is a new word in the realm of world cinema score. The film is shown on the screen and during the show the music that should sound in the film is performed live by the orchestra.
The Armenia State Symphony Orchestra performed the scores of "Harry Potter" and "The Godfather". Within three days, the orchestra had five performances. The concert was conducted by Justin Freer.
This format called CineConcerts is actually quite complicated for implementation. Besides the fact that the scores of these films are rather complicated and have difficult divisions, simultaneous performance of the score alongside with the film demands great efforts from the musicians.