Armen Babakhanyan: “Armenian Composers’ Art Festival revitalizes very fascinating works”
Pianist Armen Babakhanyan performed with Armenian State Symphony Orchestra within the framework of 10th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival, Terteryan Fest. The concert program included Edgar Hovhannisyan’s Passacaglia from the Ballet "Antouni”, Edward Mirzoyan’s Symphonic Poem "Loretsi Sako" and Haro Stepanyan’s Piano Concerto. The concert was conducted by Ruben Asatryan. The previous symphonic concert of Armenian Composers’ Art Festival was also held under the baton of Ruben Asatryan. The conductor admits that the audience acclaims Armenian composers’ works with restless enthusiasm. He underlines that it is due to the high quality performance of these pieces.
“One of the aims of Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is to digitize the works of our composers and keep them for our next generations. Armenian State Symphony Orchestra has “dug up” Haro Stepanyan’s Piano Concerto sheet music and edited it. It is an achingly beautiful piece. This concert has not been performed for several decades. During the concert, the Symphonic Poem “Loretsi Sako” (one of Edward Mirzoyan’s early works), will be performed. We knew about this piece, but it was never performed. We will also present Edgar Hovhannisyan’s Passacaglia from the Ballet "Antouni”. The latter was performed in our theater in the 1970s," said Ruben Asatryan, stressing that we have a very powerful school of composition rich in extremely valuable works. The conductor also talked about Armenian State Symphony Orchestra and noted that he relentlessly follows its development starting from the day of its foundation and keeps his eye on professional musicians some of whom had been his students.
Pianist Armen Babakhanyan noted that he was familiar with Haro Stepanyan’s Piano Concerto, but he could not find the sheet music. “It was performed only once, back in Soviet period. I am astonished. Let alone the fact that this concerto is very complicated, it is also extremely valuable. And I am glad that Armenian State Symphony Orchestra presents pieces through this festival that are forgotten for one reason or another. We have a wide range of forgotten pieces in our school of composition, and this festival is a platform for revitalizing these fascinating works. I am more than sure that Haro Stepanyan’s Piano Concerto will find its place in the repertoire of any pianist”, said Armen Babakhanyan.
The closing concert of Terteryan fest will take place on 12th of March. During the concert the 7th and 8th symphonies of our renowned composer Avet Terteryan will be performed.
Armenian Composers’ art festival is organized by Armenian State Symphony Orchestra with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture.