Alexander Romanovsky is going to perform Sergei Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No.3 and Symphony No.2
World-famous pianist Alexander Romanovsky will perform in Armenia with Armenian State Symphony Orchestra under the baton of artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan. At the concert Sergei Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No.3 and Symphony No.2 are going to be performed.
The Piano Concerto No. 3, composed in 1909 by Sergei Rachmaninoff, has the reputation of being one of the most technically challenging piano concertos in the standard classical repertoire.
Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2 is written in 1906–07. The premiere was conducted by the composer himself in Saint Petersburg. Alongside his Piano Concerto No. 2 and Piano Concerto No. 3, this symphony remains one of the composer's best known compositions.
The symphony is in four movements and is scored for full symphony orchestra. The manuscript of the symphony had been thought lost, until its discovery in the estate of a private collector in 2004.
These exceptional works are going to be performed by Ukrainian pianist Alexander Romanovsky. The latter appeared at the age of 11 with the Moscow Virtuosi under Vladimir Spivakov. His piano teacher was Leonid Margarius. When Romanovsky was 13, he moved to Italy and studied at Accademia pianistica di Imola, graduating from the Accademia in 2007 with a master's degree.
In 1999, at the age of 15, Romanovsky was awarded the title of Honorary Academician by the Accademica Filarmonica di Bologna following a performance of Johann Sebastian Bach's Goldberg Variations; before this, only Gioachino Rossini and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart had been accorded such an honor at that age.
His first CD, devoted to works of Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann, was produced in 2007. A second CD, devoted to the works of Sergei Rachmaninoff, followed in 2009. Romanovsky has played throughout Europe, as well as in Japan, Hong Kong and the United States.