2019: the Year for the Orchestra to Widely Spread Armenian Music Art on International Platforms
On January 25 the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra celebrates its 14th anniversary. During the 14 years of activity under the baton of the art director and chief conductor Sergey Smbatyan the orchestra performed in the most renowned music halls of the world, with prominent soloists, contributed to the promotion of the Armenian classical music, maintained huge activity in preserving and spreading Armenian musical heritage.
2019 intends to be filled with great jobs and concert activities. The projects include celebrated soloists and columnists who are rather famous and respected in music world. The orchestra intends to tighten links with online and printed international media resources such as Mezzo TV, Medici TV, etc. Due to this initiative the Armenian performing art and Armenian composers’ school will be widely introduced to the world society.
Due to the initiative of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra the 10th Festival of the Armenian Composers’ Art will be organized in Yerevan, February 20- March 13. This year the festival is devoted to the Armenian greatest devotee Avet Terterian. During the festival a number of symphony concerts will be held. The previous 9 festivals were devoted to different Armenian composers and during the concerts their musical works will be performed summing up the festival’s activity for the previous years. The opening ceremony of the festival will be noted with the performance of renowned opera singer Hasmik Papian.
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra will organize Malta culture days in Armenia, where Malta music and performing art will be introduced.
During 2019 the festival “Nowadays legends” of composers will be organized devoted to the Armenian celebrated composer Tigran Mansurian’s 80th anniversary. Mansuryan’s symphonic music will be introduced which rarely sounds in Armenia, yet is very famous outside its borders. Maestro Mansurian’s Cello concert will be performed by the renowned cellist Mario Brunello in Yerevan. Separate concert program will be devoted to Tigran Mansurian’s film-music performed by the Symphony Orchestra. For the very first time the original variants, approved by the composer, will be introduced.
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra in the status of official orchestra will continue to participate in the Khachaturian International Contest, which celebrates its 15th anniversary this year.
The orchestra will continue making recordings of the Armenian composers’ best music and introducing it under world famous labels
“Armenia” International Festival will introduce exceptional concerts with participation of well-known soloists. Not only works of European, but also works of Armenian composers will be performed during the festival with such world known pianists as N. Luganski, I. Vunder, etc.
The autumn of 2019 will be noted for the 7th International Khachaturian Festival, with rather interesting format and message this year. The festival will be devoted to the three greatest devotees of classical music of the 20th century; Aram Khachaturian, Sergey Prokofiev, Dmitry Shostakovich.
The orchestra will continue the project DasA aimed at the promotion of classical art among teenagers. The project started at 2018.
The international tour of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra starts with concerts in Dubai Opera Theatre. The orchestra will perform in UAE (February 28-March 2) with a new format: a screen on the stage with “Harry Potter” and “Godfather” on, meanwhile the orchestra playing the original music of the films. By the invitation of many agencies the orchestra will also have many other international tours. The year will end with a surprise concert that the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra intends to introduce to its faithful and beloved audience.