"Contemporary Classics" Composers' Festival
In 2017, the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra and the European Foundation for Support of Culture came up with an initiative of bringing to life “Alive Legend Composers”, which renamed as "Contemporary Classics" Composers' Festival in 2019.
The main mission of the festival was to represent and introduce to the Armenian audience the developments of the contemporary music art and the lavish palette of the execting composing school. The contemporary composing school is undoubtedly prominent for its unique works which are truely valubale  in world of the classic music.
Thus, previously there were held festivals dedicated to Gia Kancheli (2017) and Krzysztof Penderecki (2018). In the frames of these festivals Armenia hosted a number of renowned musicians from different countries. Alongside with famous and beloved works of the great composers, many Armenian and worldwide premieres were performed.
Festival is held with the support of the Ministry of Culture RA.